Holloways Beach

Cairns

A beach with waves and a rainbow in the distance.

Stay near popular Holloways Beach attractions

Things to do


Top hotels in Holloways Beach

Cairns Beach Resort

Cairns Beach Resort

3.5 out of 5
129-135 Oleander Street Holloways Beach QLD
The price is S$265 per night from 19 Oct to 20 Oct
S$265
19 Oct - 20 Oct
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this beach aparthotel in Cairns. Enjoy a beach locale, a garden and on-site car hire. Popular attractions Cairns Esplanade and Cairns Marlin Marina are ...
8.8/10 Excellent! (364 reviews)
"Nice accommodation"

Reviewed on 22 Sept, 2026

Cairns Beach Resort
Pacific Hotel Cairns

Pacific Hotel Cairns

4.5 out of 5
Corner Esplanade And Spence Street Cairns QLD
The price is S$185 per night from 26 Oct to 27 Oct
S$185
26 Oct - 27 Oct
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this luxury hotel in Cairns. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, breakfast (surcharge) and room service. Our guests praise the helpful staff and the clean rooms in their ...
8.6/10 Excellent! (1,008 reviews)
"Great location, close to everything. Staff were very helpful and friendly Would stay here again"

Reviewed on 24 Sept, 2026

Pacific Hotel Cairns
Shangri-La The Marina, Cairns

Shangri-La The Marina, Cairns

5 out of 5
Pierpoint Road Cairns QLD
The price is S$269 per night from 25 Oct to 26 Oct
S$269
25 Oct - 26 Oct
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this luxury hotel in Cairns. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, breakfast (surcharge) and room service. Our guests praise the breakfast and the helpful staff in their ...
Shangri-La The Marina, Cairns
Cairns Colonial Club Resort

Cairns Colonial Club Resort

4 out of 5
18-26 Cannon Street Manunda QLD
The price is S$141 per night from 19 Oct to 20 Oct
S$141
19 Oct - 20 Oct
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this family-friendly hotel in Cairns. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, free parking and 3 outdoor pools. Our guests praise the pool and the helpful staff in their reviews. ...
8.6/10 Excellent! (1,004 reviews)
"Everything was nice.our room was clean and nice . Food was tasty we really enjoyed staying here"

Reviewed on 24 Sept, 2026

Cairns Colonial Club Resort
Cairns Harbourside Hotel

Cairns Harbourside Hotel

4 out of 5
209-217 Esplanade Cairns North QLD
The price is S$175 per night from 10 Oct to 11 Oct
S$175
10 Oct - 11 Oct
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this family-friendly hotel in Cairns. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, free parking and breakfast (surcharge). Our guests praise the helpful staff in their reviews. ...
8.8/10 Excellent! (1,102 reviews)
"A comfortable hotel overall but getting old dripping taps in the bathrooms + fridge not cleaned on our arrival. Beds pulled up at service but not smoothed or tucked. Did not have the breakfast as finished at 0930 we like to sleep in on holidays . Quite noisy with air traffic from both the hospital ..."

Reviewed on 25 Sept, 2026

Cairns Harbourside Hotel
The Oceanfront Cairns

The Oceanfront Cairns

3 out of 5
223-227 The Esplanade Cairns QLD
The price is S$154 per night from 27 Sept to 28 Sept
S$154
27 Sept - 28 Sept
includes taxes & fees
Stay at this hotel in Cairns. Enjoy free Wi-Fi, free parking and balconies. Popular attractions Cairns Esplanade and Cairns Esplanade Lagoon are located ...
The Oceanfront Cairns
Lowest nightly price found within the past 24 hours based on a 1 night stay for 2 adults. Prices and availability subject to change. Additional terms may apply.

Where to stay in Holloways Beach

Find the best Holloways Beach areas for the activities you enjoy most.

Palm Cove

Palm Cove is known for its stunning beaches, and with sights like Palm Cove Beach and Back Shot Beach, you won't get bored spending a day wandering around this part of Cairns.

Cairns Central Business District

Cairns Central Business District is beloved for its popular shops. Take some time to explore sights in the area like Cairns Esplanade Lagoon and Cairns Marlin Marina.

Trinity Beach

Trinity Beach is known for its stunning beaches, and with sights like Trinity Beach and Kewarra Beach, you won't get bored spending a day wandering around this part of Cairns.

Cairns North

The beaches and abundant dining options are top of the list for many visitors to Cairns North. A stop by Cairns Esplanade Charles Street Parkland or Cairns Mudflats might round out your trip.

Clifton Beach

Clifton Beach is known for its pristine beaches, and you can make a stop by Clifton Beach and Palm Cove Beach while in the area.



Holloways Beach