Central Lyngby Apartments

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Open Air Museum and Bakken Amusement Park, Central Lyngby Apartments provides laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Parking available
  • Laundry room
  • Kitchen

Room options

Apartment (1)

  • City view
  • 75 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds

Apartment (2)

  • City view
  • 95 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds

Apartment (3)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 75 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds

Apartment (5)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds

Apartment (4)

  • City view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Kongens Lyngby, Central Lyngby Apartments is in the city centre. Torvehallerne is worth exploring if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Bakken Amusement Park and Tivoli Gardens. Looking to enjoy an event or a match while in town? See what's going on at Parken Stadium. Visit our Kongens Lyngby travel guide
Map
Gammel Jernbanevej 5, Kongens Lyngby, 2800

What's nearby

  • Lyngby Storcenter
    6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Christianskirken Lyngby
    7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Sorgenfri Palace
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Technical University of Denmark
    18 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Gentofte Stadium
    5 min drive - 2.5 km

Getting around

  • Lyngby Station
    2 min walk
  • Jægersborg Station
    18 min walk
  • Kastrup Airport (CPH)
    30 min drive

Restaurants

  • Mad & Kaffe
    4 min walk
  • McDonald's Lyngby Station
    2 min walk
  • Grød
    2 min walk
  • Sticks'n'Sushi
    3 min walk
  • Jagger
    5 min walk

About this property

Central Lyngby Apartments

  • Hotel near Open Air Museum
  • Located close to Bakken Amusement Park, Central Lyngby Apartments provides laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • Self-parking (surcharge), express check-out and express check-in
    • Bike parking, smoke-free property and multilingual staff
  • Room features
  • All rooms are individually furnished, and include comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and separate sitting areas, in addition to thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and dining tables.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and hairdryers
    • 52-inch flat-screen TVs with streaming services and digital channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, separate sitting areas and kitchens

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Central Lyngby Apartments pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Central Lyngby Apartments ?

Self-parking is available for DKK 150 per day.

What time is check-in at Central Lyngby Apartments ?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Central Lyngby Apartments ?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Central Lyngby Apartments located?

Located in the heart of Kongens Lyngby, this hotel is 1.6 mi (2.6 km) from Open Air Museum, and within 6 mi (10 km) of Bakken Amusement Park and Parken Stadium. Torvehallerne and Tivoli Gardens are also within 9 mi (15 km). Lyngby Station is only a 2-minute walk and Sorgenfri Station is 27 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Central Lyngby Apartments Reviews

8.8

Excellent

8.4

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 11 out of 22 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 7 out of 22 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 4 out of 22 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 22 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 22 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Apartment has great location and clean. The room is spacious. However, bathroom is very small and shower water fill in the bat
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent accommodation - clean and comfortable. Great location
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Charming Location
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property is on the 3rd floor. It will be helpful to list this (I did not recall seeing it). It is not a major issue for us, but it can be for others. Free parking under the supermarket across the street. Quiet street - not many cars passing through. Few minutes walk to the train station. Very easy access to Copenhagen centre - about 30 minutes.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
My partner recently stayed here for work. He said the apartment was spacious, clean and very close to the station, which he required. He bought food essentials at the supermarket close by. He loved the apartment and would stay here again. Contact with Frederik for the check-in details and entrance information was seamless.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property we found to be clean and tidy, the living room/ dining room is spacious the 2 bedrooms are well presented, the shower room is compact but functional.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Coming back to stay in the town in this great apartment was amazing. It is the perfect location. My mom, sister and I would come back for sure. Staff was terrific. Mange tak :)
Stayed 15 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Cleanliness
Apartment had some trouble about the cleaning, at least for our standards experience but nothing that can be solved with an easy work. We had some way of slowness in relations with the property but any problem was solved in real time. They need to not give up, they could do a big service for anyone dreaming to stay in Copenaghen at the right price.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super lækker lejlighed, god beliggenhed og gratis parkering. Hvad der ikke var fortalt var bygning var under renovation , med stillads hele vejen rundt, så kunne ikke ha vinduerne åbne. Larmende håndværkere fra kl 06 om morgenen, da det var ferie med min datter så var det ikke fedt at blive vægget sådan. Ville ha givet 5 stjerner uden renovation.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Der manglede en brugsanvisning til TV'erne.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lækker lejlighed- fed beliggenhed
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lejligheden lå i et rigtig hyggeligt kvarter med mange restauranter og take-away steder. Der var fine muligheder for parkering og det var let at tage S-toget ind til byen.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 7 nights in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024