Banyan Tree Yangshuo

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
5.0 star property
9.0

Wonderful

Elegance nestled in ancient town charm

Surrounded by the charm of Fuli Ancient Town, this luxury eco-certified resort features a marina and a rooftop terrace. Delight in the infinity pool, on-site spa, and two exquisite restaurants offering Chinese cuisine.

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is S$436
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Basic Suite, 1 King Bed (Karst Discovery)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Hill view
  • 66 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Retreat Wellbeing Villa

  • Garden view
  • 108 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed (Pagoda Lake)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Partial lake view
  • 66 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 2 Single Beds (Pagoda Lake)

  • Partial lake view
  • 66 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free wired internet

Villa, Garden View (Imperial Retreat)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 108 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Villa, 1 Bedroom (Li River Impression)

  • River view
  • 108 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Villa, 2 Bedrooms (Li River Impression)

  • River view
  • 138 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free wired internet
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Guilin, Banyan Tree Yangshuo is in a rural area and on the waterfront. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Yulong River Scenic Area and Guilin Eternal Scenic Area. Moon Hill is another place to visit that comes recommended. Explore all the area has to offer with mountain biking, cave exploring and mountain climbing. Visit our Yangshuo travel guide
View more Resorts in Yangshuo
Map
No. 168 Zhendong Street, Fuli Town, Yangshuo, Guilin, Guangxi, 541905

What's nearby

  • A serene park with a pond, lush greenery, and a pathway leading to a distant mountain.
    Yangshuo Park
    20 min drive - 13.9 km
  • A calm river with wooden rafts, lush greenery, and distant limestone karsts.
    Yulong River Scenic Area
    30 min drive - 9.4 km
  • Li River
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Yangshuo West Street
    20 min drive - 13.2 km
  • Guilin Eternal Scenic Area
    25 min drive - 16.0 km

Getting around

  • Guilin (KWL-Liangjiang Intl.)
    95 min drive

Restaurants

  • The River Beach Coffee & Restaurant
    17 min drive
  • Yinian Cafe
    13 min drive
  • Shishan Restauant
    11 min drive
  • 沁园春中餐厅 | Windows of China
    13 min drive
  • 福安渔港
    14 min drive

About this property

Banyan Tree Yangshuo

  • Luxury family-friendly resort near Moon Hill
  • Located close to Guilin Eternal Scenic Area, Banyan Tree Yangshuo provides a marina, a rooftop terrace and shopping on-site. Adventurous travellers may like the archery and cycling at this resort. Indulge in a facial and a body treatment at the on-site spa. At the two on-site restaurants, enjoy breakfast, lunch, dinner, children's meals and Chinese cuisine. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a garden and a playground.
  • Other perks include:
    • An outdoor pool and a children's pool, along with sunloungers, pool umbrellas and a lifeguard on site
    • Free self-parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), bike hire and train station pick-up service
    • An infinity pool, a front desk safe and concierge services
    • Guest reviews speak well of the overall condition
  • Room features
  • All 141 individually decorated rooms offer comforts, such as premium bedding and pillow menus, in addition to perks, such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Childcare services and free infant beds
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding, pillowtop mattresses and down duvets
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and separate baths/showers
    • 50-inch TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, separate sitting areas and fridges

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Banyan Tree Yangshuo have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool and a children's pool. Pool types include infinity pools.

How much does it cost to stay at Banyan Tree Yangshuo?

As of 24 Oct, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Banyan Tree Yangshuo on 8 Nov, 2026 start from S$436, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Banyan Tree Yangshuo pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 10 kg per pet. There's a fee of CNY 600 per pet, per night. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at Banyan Tree Yangshuo?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Banyan Tree Yangshuo?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Banyan Tree Yangshuo?

Checkout is at noon. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is Banyan Tree Yangshuo located?

This family-friendly Guilin resort is located on the riverwalk, 5.8 mi (9.3 km) from Yulong River Scenic Area, and within 12 mi (20 km) of Guilin Eternal Scenic Area and Moon Hill.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Banyan Tree Yangshuo Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

9.0

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 66 out of 96 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 18 out of 96 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 7 out of 96 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 96 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 96 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Incredible beautiful ground with view on the karst.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was nested between the Yangshuo mountains, it was a beautiful place, very clean and comfortable. During our stay Alice was very helpful with everything, she put a lot of effort to make us feel 100% comfortable and to make sure we had everything we needed to make the most of our stay. She helped us out booking the photographer and the transfers to the railway station and solving all the doubts we had. She also was super nice and friendly, it was a real pleasure talking to her every single time! Thank you so much for making our stay feel the best Alice!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Room was spotless, spacious and private. Staff are friendly and service is impeccable. Wonderful stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very much a resort 👌 feels very relaxed
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely stay - friendly helpful staff, delicious food, beautiful surroundings. Would like to come back in the future!
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Pros: the grounds are beautiful, the location is great and close to many natural sites, and our room was large. Cons: food was pretty bad, service was generally bad, HVAC in our room didn’t work well, and the staff didn’t speak much if any English.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is 5 stars from decor to service. It is perfect for someone to get away from the city or busy life to enjoy the quietness of the small town. It’s about 30 minutes from the city center of Yangshuo. Not the most convenient location if you are looking for night life and foods variety.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We have mixed views on this Banyan Tree Property. The room and the grounds were lovely and very well maintained, including things for kids to do, however there were some key details lacking which means this property falls short of the standards we expect from Banyan Tree. Firstly the service was quite frosty and not as attentive as it could have been, I know there was a language barrier, but it doesn’t account for everything. Please note I would not put our butler in this category - Teresa was absolutely fantastic and a testament to the hotel. Nothing was too much effort for her and she made our stay very enjoyable. Secondly, the breakfast was very average in terms of quality of food and service. I would expect much better from a five star property. Finally, there was a terrible paint fumes smell at the swimming pool on the final day of our stay. Other guests also commented on this.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The resort is beautiful. We enjoyed the little strolls we had around the hotel property with the little animals (peacocks are a bit noisy to be fair). Our reservation includes 1 hour river rafting which was quite scenic and also saved us the trouble of having to get the tickets separately outside. The hotel itself though is a bit far from the town centre. We weren't able to make use of the free shuttle due to schedule conflicts but it was quite convenient to call a taxi to get into town.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was spacious and amenities well presented. We enjoyed the lovely breakfast and evening treats were thoughtful. Staff was friendly and helpful. As expected, it was a very relaxing stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This resort is beautiful and serene. The restaurants are very good and the staff is very accommodating. I highly recommend this property.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Shortage of staff
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
We enjoyed our stay very much. The staffs are very friendly and the services are excellent. The hotel is very well kept and clean. We will come back to stay again next time.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Too expensive for what you get, but breakfast is really nice
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
The property is beautiful but that’s where it begin and ends. Staff were disinterested and it was like a cafeteria experience -no warmth or personality. The concierge was terrible and no one went out of their way. Although the hotel grounds and location are beautiful it was very touristy and impersonal with not much to do in the area.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

A wonderful stay

這次在陽朔悅榕莊的住宿經驗非常好。第一次去陽朔,所以出發前一天就打電話去,把周邊環境和交通打聽清楚。接電話的工作人員很細心解釋,告訴我們度假村有shuttle 接送,衹是時間不配合的話,要自己叫車。從入住到離開,感覺很舒服。到處都乾乾淨淨,服務貼心,環境也十分清雅。中西兩個餐廳都有去用餐,服務很好,食物也很好。有機會再來,也會強力推薦給朋友。Keep up the good work, thank you!
Stayed 1 night in May 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Superb
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Lovely resort hotel but don’t eat there.

Everything is perfect, however apart from breakfast, food in the restaurant is expensive and not up to standard, and there are less than a handful of guests in the restaurants. Since it’s a bit far from the centre, we’re obliged to eat there at night.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Too cold and no heating
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2020
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service
El desayuno no había muchas opciones y muy limitada la cantidad. la mayoría del personal no entendía Inglés
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Me gusto mucho el concepto del hotel
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
L’hôtel est assez loin du centre de Yangshuo. C’est son principal inconvénient. Pour le reste, superbe séjour.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Tolles Hotel, hervorragendes Ambiente mit sehr guter Küche!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
環境非常好,又寧靜又安全,空氣又好,又包竹乏遊離江,又有小動物與您互動,住得好舒服
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
環境衛生好、餐廳的中餐,早餐都非常好吃,晚餐主廚都會出來詢問吃的如何?餐廳服務員也非常貼心!值得推薦的飯店
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2023