Place Lund

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a garden, laundry facilities and a bar at Place Lund. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a gym and conference space.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Gym
  • Business services
The current price is S$101
includes taxes & fees
24 Sept - 25 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Business Apartment, Balcony

  • City view
  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Large Single Sofa Bed

Business Apartment

  • City view
  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Large Single Sofa Bed

Standard Single Room

7.4 out of 10
Good
(17 reviews)
  • City view
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Standard Twin Room

7.8 out of 10
Good
(18 reviews)
  • City view
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

Economy Double Room

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(21 reviews)
  • City view
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Studio

7.2 out of 10
Good
(16 reviews)
  • City view
  • 38 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Economy Double Room, Terrace, Garden View

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(34 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Single Room, Garden View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(16 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Twin Room, 2 Single Beds, Garden View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(13 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

Deluxe Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Large Single Sofa Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Lund, Place Lund is near a train station. Skissernas Museum and Museum of Sketches are cultural highlights, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Nova Lund Shopping Mall and Lodde Center. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Sparbanken Skåne Arena or Malmö Live. Take the opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Lund travel guide
Map
Margaretavägen 7, Lund, Skåne County, 22240

What's nearby

  • A large, historic stone building with two prominent towers and a large central entrance.
    Lund Cathedral
    4 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Vattenhallen Science Center LTH
    3 min drive - 1.6 km
  • Lund Botanical Gardens
    3 min drive - 1.9 km
  • Skissernas Museum
    4 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Lund University
    4 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • Lund (XGC-Lund Train Station)
    4 min drive
  • Universitetssjukhuset Tram Stop
    11 min walk
  • Malmo (MMX-Sturup)
    30 min drive

Restaurants

  • På Skissernas
    18 min walk
  • Rolles gatukök
    13 min walk
  • Lundabryggeriets ölkällare
    15 min walk
  • Sibylla
    14 min walk
  • Burger King
    8 min walk

About this property

Place Lund

  • Hotel near a train station
  • Take advantage of a garden, laundry facilities and a bar at Place Lund. In addition to a gym and conference space, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), self-parking (surcharge) and outdoor furniture
    • 3 meeting rooms, a TV in reception and luggage storage
    • A lift, games and a computer station
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 73 rooms boast comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces, as well as perks such as free WiFi and safes.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • Showers, free toiletries and hairdryers
    • 43-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, heating and limited housekeeping

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking
  • Onsite parking available only on request
  • Parking on site (SEK 50 per day)
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Food and drink

  • Continental breakfast available for a fee 6:30 AM to 9:00 AM on weekdays and 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM on weekends; SEK 130 for adults and SEK 130 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • Games
  • Gym
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Children's games
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • Guidebooks
  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (weekly)
  • Multilingual staff

Business services

  • 1,033 square feet of conference space
  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • Lift (85 centimetre wide door)

More

  • 1 building
  • 3 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 43-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Tea bags/instant coffee

More

  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8:00 AM - 9:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.

Payment types at the property

American ExpressDiners ClubJCB InternationalMastercard

Important information

Optional extras

  • Fee for continental breakfast: from approximately SEK 130 for adults and from SEK 130 for children
  • Self-parking fee: SEK 50 per day

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve on-site parking
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector

We should mention

Parking height restrictions apply

Frequently asked questions

Is Place Lund pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Place Lund?

As of 21 Sept, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Place Lund on 24 Sept, 2026 start from S$101, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Place Lund?

Self-parking is available for SEK 50 per day. Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at Place Lund?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Place Lund?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Place Lund located?

Situated in Lund, this hotel is within 1 mile (2 km) of Skissernas Museum, Museum of Sketches and Lund University. Vattenhallen Science Center LTH and Hökeriet are also within 1 mile (2 km). Universitetssjukhuset Tram Stop is 11 minutes by foot and Lund Central Station is 20 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Place Lund Reviews

8.0

Very good

8.0

Cleanliness

7.2

Amenities

8.6

Staff & service

7.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 272 out of 719 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 243 out of 719 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 131 out of 719 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 50 out of 719 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 23 out of 719 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Everything is perfect, laundry, kitchen, parking, etc. I only have to recomend it is to renovate those closets and that is it. Thanks for everithing. I really enjoyed to stay in ICA, Lidl, and running park closer.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
It is a good place to stay longer. The room we were assigned were a bit old and needed some repairs but everything was working perfectly and the kitchen was well equipped. IT was very clean which is a huge good point. Distance from old town in Lund is about 15' walk crossing the graveyard, which is a pleasant walk. Parking available was a plus. We would go again.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms and and nice reception
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Personal and services are perfect. I only recomend to clean a little bit more and to improve some components of the closets. Thanks for everything
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and very spacious with everything we needed! A little walk to the town where all the shops are, but the walk is very refreshing.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I stayed four nights at Place Lund. It was very nice. A quiet 25 minutes walk from the Central Station. A big room with a view to the garden. Some rooms might need an upgrade, but still more than good enough. The price was very reasonable too. The breakfast and the dinners were very good indeed. The dinners were very varied and very tasty. The garden had lots of space. I will definitely stay here again.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything is fine in this Hotel just the door was not isolated well. So, it is disturbing.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely place, friendly staff
Stayed 13 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Overall, Place Lund offers a perfect blend of cleanliness, comfort, quietness, and excellent service.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
We were pleasantly surprised to find that dinner was included with our room! The service friendly, everything very clean. The beds were comfy, except I found the pillows to be too high- great for watching TV, less great for sleeping.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Feels like a family hotel. Was surprised that both dinner and breakfast was included. Nothing luxurious but good food and nice people in the restaurant. Fully functional and I just stayed one night and was very quiet and calm area.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Were very happy

Over all were very happy for a 1 night. Were lucky to have our room upgraded to appartment. Everything is new & clean. Were really enjoyed our stay esp. our son, which need a space to run around 👌Food was good.
Overlooking :)
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
A basic place to stay about 15-20mins walk from the city center. Friendly reception. Clean room. Disappointing buffet area which needs to be kept tidier looking, replacing serving utensils now and again etc to make it look more presentable. Also regularly clearing the dirty dishes etc which stacked up precariously. The hotel has more of a hostel feel to it.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Brilliant for at budget hotel!

I read the reviews beforehand and I was positively surprised with this place. If you look at the price taken, you cannot expect more. Staff was extremely friendly, room was clean, we even had our own private outdoor area. Parking is cheap compared to other places in Lund and Malmø. Only 50 sek pr.night. There was a safe, an iron and ironboard, a fridge and a kettle and tea and coffee in the room. We had not expected that at this price. Food was pretty good thursday, less interesting friday, but with a stay including food at this price you cannot complain. Dinner is like how your grandmother cooks, salad by the side. Breakfast includes both rolls, biled eggs, yoghurts, fruits, tea/ coffee, juice, musli and the likes as well as waffles and vegetables as well as cheese, salami, ham, etc. for the bread. It is a cold breakfast but there is plenty to make you feel full. It is a very quiet area, lovely. You can walk downtown or cross a highway bridge by foot to a different area and there are lots of fast food chains right there. McD, BurgerKing, sushi, pita and pizza. It takes 10 minutes walking, at the most. Downtown Lund you have a lot of lovely cafees, restaurants at good value for money. This hotel is not luxury but a budgetfriendly place which gives you more than you can expect for the price paid.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I found this hotel is very nice, clean and not too far from Train Station. It's only about 5-6 minutes on the bus. Room, bed and bathroom are very clean. Stuff is very nice as well. They have serve breakfast and dinner. If that is not include with the price of your room, you may pay for that separate. Which is what I did for a couple of breakfasts. Would stay in this hotel again if happens to come to Lund again.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Basic hotel has everything one can need. Unstable/weak wifi though.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Rent rum
Stayed 14 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was fantastic!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Friendly and helpful staff.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very good !!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Rent rum
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Rooms clean but a bit run down. Matress needs replacement.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025