Shasta View Lodge

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to McCloud Golf Club, Shasta View Lodge provides an adjacent golf course, a garden and an outdoor entertainment area. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is S$220
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Family Cabin, 3 Bedrooms, Kitchen, Courtyard View

  • 325 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 12
  • 6 Queen Beds

Studio, Roll-in Shower, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 39 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Studio, Kitchenette, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Quadruple Room, Kitchenette, Courtyard View

  • 39 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Triple Room, Kitchenette, Courtyard View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 39 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Large Single Bed and 1 King Bed

Studio, Kitchenette, Courtyard View

  • 39 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Family Suite, Kitchenette, Courtyard View

  • 111 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 King Bed

Studio, 1 King Bed, Kitchenette, Courtyard View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 39 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Family Suite, Terrace, Courtyard View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 111 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Queen Beds, 1 Single Sofa Bed and 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in McCloud, Shasta View Lodge is in a rural area and next to a golf course. McCloud Golf Club and Mt. Shasta Nordic Center are worth visiting if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore McCloud Falls - Upper Fall and Lake Siskiyou. Mount Shasta Ski Park and Mount Shasta City Park are two other places to visit that come recommended. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing and downhill skiing, and don't miss out on the snowshoeing and sledging. Visit our McCloud travel guide
Map
140 Squaw Valley Rd, McCloud, CA, 96057

What's nearby

  • A calm lake with a bridge, snow-capped mountains, and dense forest in the background.
    Lake Siskiyou
    22 min drive - 25.7 km
  • A snow-capped mountain with a clear sky.
    Mt. Shasta Nordic Center
    22 min drive - 16.8 km
  • A mountain landscape with a clear sky, a prominent evergreen tree, and a valley with scattered buildings and roads.
    Mount Shasta City Park
    23 min drive - 27.4 km
  • A mountain range with snow-capped peaks and dense forest in the foreground.
    Mount Shasta Ski Park
    25 min drive - 18.2 km
  • McCloud Golf Club
    2 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • Dunsmuir Station
    21 min drive
  • Redding, CA (RDD-Redding Municipal)
    82 min drive

Restaurants

  • Sojourn Coffee
    6 min walk
  • Floyd's Frosty
    6 min walk
  • Traci’s White Mountain Cafe
    9 min walk
  • Siskiyou Brew Works
    2 min walk
  • McCloud Coffee
    5 min walk

About this property

Shasta View Lodge

  • Hotel remodelled in 2023 and located near McCloud Golf Club
  • Located close to Mt. Shasta Nordic Center, Shasta View Lodge provides an adjacent golf course, a garden and an outdoor entertainment area. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • Wedding services, barbecues and smoke-free property
    • Outdoor furniture
  • Room features
  • All rooms are individually furnished, and have comforts such as wet bars and laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and dining tables.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Memory foam beds and down duvets
    • Hairdryers and shampoo
    • Private gardens, separate dining areas and microwaves

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Shasta View Lodge pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Shasta View Lodge?

As of 24 Oct, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Shasta View Lodge on 25 Oct, 2026 start from S$220, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Shasta View Lodge?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Shasta View Lodge?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Shasta View Lodge?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Shasta View Lodge located?

Situated in McCloud, this golf hotel is 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from McCloud Golf Club, and within 9 mi (15 km) of McCloud Falls - Upper Fall and Mt. Shasta Nordic Center. Mount Shasta Ski Park and Lake Siskiyou are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Shasta View Lodge Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

9.6

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 17 out of 21 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 21 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 21 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 21 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 21 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, walk to coffee and restaurants, huge room, clean and comfortable, great view of Shasta from the courtyard
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very clean is a very peaceful and serene location. Highly recommend!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We (2) unfortunately just slept there but overall it would be amazing for a big family.. I'm giving 4 star because the mattress were horribly uncomfortable. I'd suggest putting a board under it instead of just the bars.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We really enjoyed staying at the property. Convenient location and well appointed. Great cabin feel and views of Mt. Shasta. Definitely a place to stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful room nice and clean with all needed amenities for a quick weekend trip we stayed in a room with Shasta Mountain View so beautiful pizza and beer place within walking distance was delicious the owners so sweet they gave us suggestions of places to visit while we were in town we will definitely recommend this cabin
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and quaint. Quiet and conveniently located. I would stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a great time with the family for our Mom’s birthday weekend! Definitely recommend and will be coming back!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved everything!! Wouldn’t change a thing.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026