Ngoye Lodge

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Raffia Palm Monument and Mtunzini Country Club, Ngoye Lodge provides a terrace, a garden and an arcade/games room. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a fireplace in reception, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Breakfast available
The current price is S$82
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Standard Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Classic Suite

  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Comfort Cottage

  • 65 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Double or Twin Room, 1 Bedroom

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in eMthunzini, Ngoye Lodge is in the suburbs and near the beach. While the natural beauty of Umlalazi Nature Reserve and Raffia Palm Monument can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can explore Mtunzini Country Club. Discover the area's water adventures with nearby fishing, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails. Visit our eMthunzini travel guide
View more Guest houses in eMthunzini
Map
7 Station Road, eMthunzini, KwaZulu-Natal, 3867

What's nearby

  • Umlalazi Nature Reserve
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Mtunzini Country Club
    3 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Raffia Palm Monument
    5 min drive - 2.2 km
  • Enseleni Nature Reserve
    43 min drive - 57.2 km
  • Zinkwazi Beach
    52 min drive - 74.2 km

Getting around

  • Richards Bay (RCB)
    50 min drive

Restaurants

  • Under The Toad Tree
    19 min drive
  • The Fat Cat
    1 min walk
  • Forage Bistro + Deli
    10 min drive
  • Prawn Shak
    15 min walk
  • Hearty Meal - Mtunzini
    15 min walk

About this property

Ngoye Lodge

  • Guest house near Mtunzini Country Club
  • Located close to Raffia Palm Monument and Umlalazi Nature Reserve, Ngoye Lodge provides a terrace, a garden and an arcade/games room. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a fireplace in reception, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self-parking
    • English breakfast (surcharge), free bike hire and a round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge)
    • Express check-out, express check-in and a front desk safe
  • Room features
  • All rooms are individually furnished, and feature comforts such as furnished patios and laptop-friendly workspaces, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and air conditioning.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free toiletries and hairdryers
    • 28-inch TVs with Netflix, streaming services and premium channels
    • Private gardens, communal kitchens and fridges

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Ngoye Lodge have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Ngoye Lodge?

As of 23 Oct, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Ngoye Lodge on 1 Nov, 2026 start from S$82, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Ngoye Lodge pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of ZAR 300 per pet, per night. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at Ngoye Lodge?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Ngoye Lodge?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 4 PM.

What time is check-out at Ngoye Lodge?

Checkout is at 10:30 AM.

Does Ngoye Lodge provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Ngoye Lodge located?

Situated near the beach, this guesthouse is within 1 mi (2 km) of Mtunzini Country Club and Raffia Palm Monument. Umlalazi Nature Reserve is 1.4 mi (2.3 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Ngoye Lodge Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

8.6

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 9 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 9 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 9 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 9 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The lodge is great and the staff friendly and knowledgeable. Great breakfast too!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Perfect (almost)

Very comfortable and professionally executed accommodation. The best self catering experience I’ve ever experienced in South Africa. The only issue I had was there was no sign of management during my two day stay. The staff that were onsite did their best, but not clear how the management works.
Main bedroom in The Cottage
Front veranda
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Etape confortable

Arrivés sous la pluie, nous avons dû patienter quelques minutes au portail d'entrée car la gérante n'avait pas encore reçu notre réservation... Un coup de fil plus tard, nous découvrons des chambres simples mais confortables avec de bons lits, plusieurs chaînes TV et un wifi qui fonctionne bien. Pas de petit déjeuner inclus, mais la possibilité de se servir dans le frigo et de préparer soi-même sa popote. Beaucoup de singes dans les environs, il faut rester prudent. Comme toujours en Afrique du Sud, l'esprit pratique n'est pas au rendez-vous : beaucoup de seuils, de marches, pas de rampe pour les valises, un éclairage nocturne insuffisant et une route d'accès pas goudronnée. Et personne pour donner un coup de main. La sympathique gérante nous a conseillé une bonne adresse à proximité pour le souper.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2018
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Nothing to write home about

The 5 stars must be self appointed. There is no way this is a 5 or even 4 star hotel. There are no facilities at the hotel except a swimming pool. You are shown the cereals and yoghurt for breakfast in the kitchen. You must get your own. You have to drive to the beach and pay to get into the beach area.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Best place to stay in Mtunzini

Amazing sad to leave - Peaceful , quiet and beautiful place to stay at, loved it definitely going back
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Très bon séjour au Ngoye Lodge

Très bon séjour. L'endroit est spacieux et très propre. Le personnel disponible et aimable. Tous les espaces communs sont disponibles, salon, cuisine, jardin, piscine. Le Lodge est situé dans un quartier très calme, le soir. A proximité à pied, un bon restaurant, le Fat Cat et une supérette. Pour le reste il vaut mieux avoir une voiture.
Stayed 28 nights in Feb 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in May 2018