Badeland Gjestegård

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe at Badeland Gjestegård. The on-site restaurant offers dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and dry cleaning/laundry services.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Gym
The current price is S$218
includes taxes & fees
24 Oct - 25 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Single Room, 1 Bedroom

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(10 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed

Twin Room, 1 Bedroom

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

Family Room, 2 Bedrooms

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(9 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 4 Single Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Vestre Toten is home to Badeland Gjestegård. Galleri Fjordheim and The Twelve Stone Ring are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Lekeland and Gjovik Olympiske Fjellhall. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Nammo Stadium or Hamar Olympiske Anlegg. Take the opportunity to explore the area for water adventures such as fishing and other activities like skiing. Visit our Vestre Toten travel guide
Map
Badelandveien 74, Vestre Toten, 2830

What's nearby

  • A wooden church with a tall steeple surrounded by lush greenery and a pond with lily pads.
    Maihaugen Museum
    59 min drive - 73.4 km
  • Nammo Stadium
    6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Vikingskipet Arena
    54 min drive - 78.8 km
  • CC Hamar
    54 min drive - 79.5 km
  • Lillehammer Tourist Office
    56 min drive - 72.2 km

Getting around

  • Raufoss Station
    17 min walk

Restaurants

  • Retro&Bar
    20 min walk
  • Heim Gjøvik
    14 min drive
  • Sillongen Toten Hotel
    15 min drive
  • Salt & Pepper
    14 min drive
  • Kafe Kaffka
    14 min drive

About this property

Badeland Gjestegård

  • Property highlights
  • A free breakfast buffet, a terrace and a coffee shop/cafe are just a few of the amenities provided at Badeland Gjestegård. The on-site restaurant offers dinner. In addition to a garden and dry cleaning/laundry services, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Bike hire, a water park (surcharge) and meeting rooms
    • Barbecues, luggage storage and smoke-free property
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Badeland Gjestegård offer amenities, such as free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and hairdryers
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Heating, daily housekeeping and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Badeland Gjestegård pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 1 total). There's a fee of NOK 100 per pet, per night.

How much does it cost to stay at Badeland Gjestegård?

As of 23 Oct, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Badeland Gjestegård on 24 Oct, 2026 start from S$218, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Badeland Gjestegård?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Badeland Gjestegård?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Badeland Gjestegård?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Badeland Gjestegård located?

Situated in Vestre Toten, this hotel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Nammo Stadium and within 9 miles (15 km) of Lekeland and Vidsyn Galleri Grete Kvingedal. Gjovik Olympiske Fjellhall and Galleri Svae are also within 9 miles (15 km). Raufoss Station is 17 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Badeland Gjestegård Reviews

8.0

Very good

8.2

Cleanliness

6.8

Location

8.8

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 77 out of 254 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 98 out of 254 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 63 out of 254 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 12 out of 254 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 254 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Clean warm and tidy. Warm wel ome from the staff.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
We were visiting family in Raufoss and this was the only lodging available in the area. It’s pricy for what you get but there’s no other option near Raufoss. The property is old and small. Expect a very basic room with no A/C (pretty common in Europe). There are drinks you can buy at the reception desk and breakfast is available.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
simple and cheap no fancy!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Bra
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Litt slitt, men absolutt rent. Veldig hyggelig betjening. Kommer gjerne tilbake hit! :)
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Enkel men helt grei standard, god frukost og god service.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
You could hear all movment in the building. Small rooms, The shower was not good, You waked up during the night , because you could sounds from rooms , under, and next to my room.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Ok
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastisk service fra personalet:))
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

👍 greit
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Meget bra. Hyggelig personale
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Bra sted, grei frokost, rene håndklær og sengetøy, men kaldt og lydt rom.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Rommet var rent og det var hyggelig og gjestfritt personale, men treningsrommet som det skiltes med viste seg å være en del av Toten Bandet og man måtte betale for å bruke det.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Enkelt men bra rum , välstädat.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Meget hyggelig personalet. Enkel innredning av rommene. Greit å få parkert. Meget rent. Stedet trenger litt oppussing og gjerne en liten jobb med å gjøre det litt mer estetisk både ute, inne og i fellesområder.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Morsomt sted
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Enkelt, billig og bra

Enkle men rene og greie rom. Litt brakkerigg følelse. Hyggelige folk, god frokost.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Jeg hadde en veldig fint opphold.😊
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Dyrt ifht. Opplevelsen sammenlignet med andre hote

Hyggelige folk , men dette bærer litt mye preg av brakke, en gammel sådan.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Jobbreise
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Ved innskjekking ble vi møtt av en smilende og høflig dame som ordnet opp raskt og greit slik at det var bare å innta rommet. Rommet var greit og rent, om ikke av dei aller største, men vi klarte oss godt med det. Frokosten var grei og godt tilrettelagt i lyse og hyggelige omgivelser. Stille og rolige omgivelser slik at vi sov godt om natta. En mannsperson ordnet greit og hurtig da vi skjekket ut, og ønsket oss velkommen tilbake. Vi får se! Takk for ett fint og hyggelig opphold.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Anbefales!

Flott og koselig gjestgård med fantastisk personale! Har bodd her to ganger og like fornøyd hver gang.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bra overnatting rett ved badeland

Dette er ikke et 5* hotell men både rommene og maten overrasket oss positivt.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Alles gut.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hyggelig betjening
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024