voco Amritsar by IHG

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
5.0 star property
9.6

Exceptional

Luxury hotel near Guru Nanak Dev University

Located close to Sri Ram Tirath Temple and Khalsa College, voco Amritsar by IHG provides a free return airport shuttle, a free daily manager's reception and a coffee shop/cafe. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a deep-tissue massage, Ayurvedic treatments or a body scrub. Enjoy a meal at the two on-site restaurants. Free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 25+ Mbps, is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
The current price is S$68
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Premium Room, 1 King Bed

  • City view
  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Suite (Amrit)

  • City view
  • 98 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Premium Room, 1 King Bed

  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room

  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Single Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom

  • 59 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Single Beds

  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Premium Room, 2 Single Beds

  • 36 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Amritsar, voco Amritsar by IHG is in the city centre. Golden Temple is a notable landmark, and travellers looking to shop may want to visit Hall Bazaar and Katra Jaimal Singh Market. Guru Nanak Dev University and Khalsa College are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Amritsar travel guide
Map
7th Mile Stone, Airport Road, Amritsar, Punjab, 143001

What's nearby

  • An arched corridor with a person sweeping the floor.
    Hall Bazaar
    12 min drive - 10.9 km
  • A historic building with a golden dome and a flag, surrounded by calm water and other structures.
    Durgiana Temple
    13 min drive - 12.0 km
  • A large, ornate building with domes and arches, surrounded by greenery and a fence.
    Khalsa College
    14 min drive - 11.0 km
  • A variety of richly embroidered fabrics in red, yellow, and green.
    Katra Jaimal Singh Market
    14 min drive - 12.0 km
  • Guru Nanak Dev University
    10 min drive - 9.1 km

Getting around

  • Khasa Station
    19 min drive
  • Sri Guru Ram Das Ji Intl. Airport (ATQ)
    3 min drive

Restaurants

  • Grain By Elgin
    7 min drive
  • Costa Coffee
    3 min drive
  • Starbucks
    7 min drive
  • Cafe Canal
    7 min drive
  • KFC
    3 min drive

About this property

voco Amritsar by IHG

  • Luxury hotel near Guru Nanak Dev University
  • Located close to Sri Ram Tirath Temple and Khalsa College, voco Amritsar by IHG provides a free return airport shuttle, a free daily manager's reception and a coffee shop/cafe. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a deep-tissue massage, Ayurvedic treatments or a body scrub. Enjoy a meal at the two on-site restaurants. Free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 25+ Mbps, is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An outdoor pool and a children's pool
    • Free valet parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), an electric car charging station and a front desk safe
    • A lift, coffee/tea in reception and coworking spaces
  • Room features
  • All 139 rooms offer comforts, such as 24-hour room service and premium bedding, as well as perks, such as pillow menus and laptop-friendly workspaces.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding and free cots/infant beds
    • Baths or showers, free toiletries and hairdryers
    • 43-inch LED TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, ceiling fans and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does voco Amritsar by IHG have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool and a children's pool. Pool access is from 6:00 AM to 7:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at voco Amritsar by IHG?

As of 24 Oct, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at voco Amritsar by IHG on 25 Oct, 2026 start from S$68, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is voco Amritsar by IHG pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at voco Amritsar by IHG?

Valet parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at voco Amritsar by IHG?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: noon. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at voco Amritsar by IHG?

Checkout is at noon.

Does voco Amritsar by IHG provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's a free airport shuttle that runs on request.

Where is voco Amritsar by IHG located?

Located in the heart of Amritsar, this luxury hotel is within 9 mi (15 km) of Guru Nanak Dev University, Hall Bazaar and Khalsa College. Katra Jaimal Singh Market and Durgiana Temple are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

voco Amritsar by IHG Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 8 out of 10 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 10 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 10 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 10 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Warm greeting on arrival. Staff was very graceful, polite and professional. Food was amazing and good selection and chef came out to ask about the food he prepared 😋 great touch. Breakfast was lovely but too crowded as what I would call was a team building day, but was offered a lovely alternative outside on the courtyard. Really helpful staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent pool which provided a welcome respite before a journey. Hotel also did a great airport transport. Highly recommended !
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were helpful, plentiful and kind. The hotel is brand new and the staff are still finding their feet. The hotel doesn’t yet have a drinks licence which was a shame and they struggled taking payment on check out. A few power cuts too which I guess is normal for such a new property. Airport pickup worked very well and dinner one night on the restaurant was splendid.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026