Lowry House Hotel in Walsall

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

An adjacent golf course, a terrace and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Lowry House Hotel in Walsall. Tee up with amenities such as a golf clubhouse at this guest house. Free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and laundry facilities are available to all guests.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry room

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Birmingham, Lowry House Hotel in Walsall is next to a golf course. Bullring & Grand Central and The Mailbox are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Cadbury World. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Utilita Arena Birmingham or National Exhibition Centre. Visit our Birmingham travel guide
View more Guest houses in Birmingham
Map
5 Ravenhurst Dr, Birmingham, England, B43 7RS

What's nearby

  • A dragonfly perched on a plant with a blurred green background.
    Sandwell Valley Country Park
    6 min drive - 5.0 km
  • Walsall Arboretum
    7 min drive - 4.7 km
  • Bescot Stadium
    7 min drive - 7.1 km
  • Birmingham Greyhound Stadium Perry Barr
    8 min drive - 6.5 km
  • Alexander Stadium
    8 min drive - 6.6 km

Getting around

  • Hamstead Station
    5 min drive
  • Trinity Way Tram Stop
    7 min drive
  • Birmingham Airport (BHX)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • Special Spices
    4 min drive
  • Malt Shovel
    5 min drive
  • The King Arthur
    5 min drive
  • The Bell Inn
    2 min drive
  • The Archers
    5 min drive

About this property

Lowry House Hotel in Walsall

  • Guest house next to a golf course
  • A terrace, a garden and laundry facilities are just a few of the amenities provided at Lowry House Hotel in Walsall. Tee up with amenities such as a golf clubhouse at this guest house. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self-parking
    • English breakfast (surcharge), a front desk safe and outdoor furniture
    • A TV in reception
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms are individually furnished, and feature comforts, such as premium bedding and pillow menus, in addition to perks, such as laptop-friendly workspaces and separate dining areas.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and deep-soaking baths
    • 14-inch flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, separate dining areas and full-sized fridge/freezers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Lowry House Hotel in Walsall pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking at Lowry House Hotel in Walsall?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Lowry House Hotel in Walsall?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:30 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Lowry House Hotel in Walsall?

Checkout is at noon.

Where is Lowry House Hotel in Walsall located?

Situated in Birmingham, this golf guesthouse is within 3 miles (5 km) of Sandwell Valley Country Park, Alexander Stadium and Bescot Stadium. Birmingham Greyhound Stadium Perry Barr and Sutton Park are also within 6 miles (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Lowry House Hotel in Walsall Reviews

7.4

Good

10

Cleanliness

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 3 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice property
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

I will be back

Excellent value for money
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Hotel appears to have closed down.

I could not gain access to the hotel. Also the phone number given by Hotels.com to contact the hotel did not work. Also hotel.com are refusing me a refund despite me arriving and being unable to gain entry.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024