Riad Azzouna 13

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Le Jardin Secret and Jemaa el-Fnaa are located near Riad Azzouna 13, which provides free full breakfast, a rooftop terrace and a garden. Treat yourself to a massage at the on-site spa. The on-site restaurant offers dinner. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Superior Double or Twin Room (Patio)

  • 13 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Superior Suite (Menzehwahed)

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed OR 3 Single Beds

Superior Suite (Menzehjouj)

  • 22 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed OR 3 Single Beds

Superior Double or Twin Room (Douaya)

  • 13 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

La chambre Gallerie

  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Marrakech, Riad Azzouna 13 is in the city centre. Jemaa el-Fnaa and Menara Mall are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Le Jardin Secret and Majorelle Garden. Menara Gardens and Agdal Gardens are also worth visiting. Visit our Marrakech travel guide
View more Riads in Marrakech
Map
13 Derb Lalla Azzouna, Marrakech, 40000

What's nearby

  • A bustling street with a prominent archway labeled 'MUSEE DEL MARRAKECH' leading to a traditional building with a green-tiled roof.
    Marrakech Museum
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A man and woman walking past a building with intricate tile work and arches.
    Ben Youssef Madrasa
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A courtyard with a tiled pool, a gazebo, and lush greenery.
    Le Jardin Secret
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A bustling square with a prominent tower, surrounded by traditional buildings and palm trees.
    Jemaa el-Fnaa
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Souk Semmarine
    8 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Marrakech Central Station
    16 min drive
  • Marrakech (RAK-Menara)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • Iraki Shawarma
    11 min walk
  • Nomad
    8 min walk
  • Café des Épices
    8 min walk
  • Terrasse De La Fontaine
    9 min walk
  • Kesh Cup
    8 min walk

About this property

Riad Azzouna 13

  • Upscale boutique riad in the city centre
  • Close to Le Jardin Secret and Jemaa el-Fnaa, Riad Azzouna 13 provides free full breakfast, a rooftop terrace and a garden. Treat yourself to a massage at the on-site spa. The on-site restaurant offers dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • A round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge), concierge services and coffee/tea in reception
    • A 24-hour front desk, a front desk safe and multilingual staff
    • Tour/ticket information and luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All rooms are individually furnished, and boast comforts such as air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and safes.
  • More amenities include:
  • Bathrooms with free toiletries and hairdryers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Riad Azzouna 13 pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking at Riad Azzouna 13?

This property doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Riad Azzouna 13?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Riad Azzouna 13?

Checkout is at noon.

Does Riad Azzouna 13 provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of EUR 15 per person applies.

Where is Riad Azzouna 13 located?

Located in Medina, this spa riad is within a 10-minute walk of Place El Moukef and Le Jardin Secret. Jemaa el-Fnaa and Koutoubia Mosque are also within 1 mile (2 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Riad Azzouna 13 Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.4

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 49 out of 66 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 14 out of 66 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 66 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 66 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 66 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
First things first, Hicham is an incredible host. He is very accommodating and funny. He explained every detail in the riad specially about the riad room where we are staying at. Since this was our first time to Marrakesh he made our stay memorable one. My first impression on Riad Azzouna 13 was quite squeaky clean. As we enter the riad for the first time, we were amazed. What we saw on the picture posted on Expedia was exactly the same, except it was better in person. The furnitures were well hand picked and well matched. I would say Riad Azzouna 13 has a good taste when it comes to internal design. As a guest for 4 nights, we felt we stayed in a luxury hotel. The riad smelled fresh all the time during our stay. The guess room is well equipped. It has everything we needed for our stay. The guest room was amazing and super clean. Trust me, the place is better in person. You got to check it out. The location of the riad is perfect. Everything is near by and it’s just walking distance to the souk and restaurants. We will definitely come back.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Amazing team, great place, great location.Highly recommend the stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Superbe et excellent service!

Ce lieux est superbe! Sobre, très bien décoré, un soin très particulier dans l'amenagelent, la déco, rideaux et accessoires de très bonne qualité. Service excellent, très agréable et souriant. Je recommande !! Bravo!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2022
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We only stayed in this property for a limited time, 45 minutes at most. The receptionist Sadik, was very informative and friendly. He recommended a few things for us to do while in Morocco. However we didn’t end up not staying at this property, due to the condition of the Riad. It was very inconvenient to get there with limited transportation. The property itself looked runned-down and not in optimal shape. Seeing the images on the site and the actual property was very disappointing. The sheets and carpet in the room did not look sanitary at all. The bathroom floors were dusty. It was overall a very disappointing experience because we had to book a different place to stay, right there and then.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2022
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

This place to be removed requesting reimbursment

This hotel was CLOSED, yes closed. When we called there was no answer, then we called again and somebody answered surprised about our call as, the hotel had been called since the beginning of 2021. The location of this place was terrible, we were harassed, and even threatened by a couple who folllowed us on their motocycle, as we did not want to give them money, we had to drive fast and aggressively to leave the area.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Riad à recommander

Accueil très sympathique par Satyr. Au petits soins pour nous. Excellents conseils. Repas pris au Riad excellents et très variés. Très apprécié par notre fils aussi. A recommander. Proche du musée de la photographie malheureusement fermé. Seul bémol indépendant du Riad. Couvre feu et restaurants tous fermés en raison du covid.
Stayed 8 nights in Dec 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
When we first got to Marrakech we were so overwhelmed by the business of the city! This Riad was such a calm space away from the business of the Médina and we really appreciated their help. Dinner is delicious if you get the chance to stay there one night. Sadik was very friendly and helpful. We would go back!
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ontzettend behulpzame en vriendelijke gastheren. Kamers zijn net en worden dagelijks schoongemaakt. Dagelijks schone, frisse handdoeken. Lunch was heerlijk, ontbijt ook prima. Op het dakterras kun je heerlijk tot rust komen. Let wel op dat de riad wat meer in de buitenrand van de Medina ligt. Het grote plein ligt op zo'n kwartiertje loopafstand, via kleine steegjes en de souks. Hoewel we geen vervelende gebeurtenissen hebben meegemaakt, kan dat 's avonds wat onveilig aanvoelen. Op enkele minuten loopafstand bevindt zich wel een plein waar het mogelijk is een taxi te nemen
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
とても居心地がよく落ち着く部屋だった。
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Incredibly designed space.

Meticulously designed space. An oasis from the Medina chaos. The double-height shower was a dream. The staff were incredible. I’ve stayed in many riads in Marrakech but by far this is my favorite one.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Persönliche Betreuung durch Sadik und Nasir, sie geben auch wertvolle tips. Abendessen war auch sehr gut (kann optional jeweils beim Frühstück reserviert werden). Frühstück reichhaltig und abwechslungsreich, es gab jeden Tag etwas anderes (marokanisches Frühstück).
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr grosses Zimmer und leckeres Frühstück. Super Lage.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Persönliche Atmosphäre, Freundlichkeit, Hilfsbereitschaft!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fijne ontvangst, mooi verblijf en schone kamer. Elke ochtend een heerlijk ontbijt waarbij zelfs meegedacht werd in verband met onze glutenintollerantie. Sadik is een geweldige gastheer.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was very close to everything. It was a quick walk to the square. However, it was a bit overwhelming that we couldn’t get dropped off in front. We walked through a few alleys.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The riad was really lovely. We also had dinner there which was excellent. Would definitely recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Deze adembenemende mooie Riad ligt super centraal. Binnen een kwartier sta je op het Jemma El Fna square. De kamers zijn keurig en het personeel onwijs vriendelijk. Je kan met al je vragen terecht bij de gastheer en hij doet er ook alles aan om het je naar je zin te maken. Wij hadden geen Föhn op de kamer, gaven dit door en dezelfde middag lag er wel 1 op de kamer. Ontbijt was ook prima, wel elke dag hetzelfde, maar dat vinden wij zelf niet zo een probleem. Enige minpuntje vonden wij de prijzen die hij vraagt voor het avondeten in de Riad. De rekening kregen wij bij uitchecken en die viel tegen (dit is natuurlijk wel onze mening he). Verder echt niets aan te merken op ons verblijf!!
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent staff and property. Easy to get around the medina, staff incredibly helpful in giving directions and recommendations. Our favorite riad in Morocco (and we stayed in chefchaouen and fes too!)
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Super Sejour !

Super séjour au Riad Azzouna 13! Le riad est très joli et décoré avec goût, la chambre était très propre( rien à redire) avec une literie confortable. Sadik nous a réservé un accueil chaleureux, il s’est très bien occupé de nous. Un hôte à l’écoute et au petit soins de ces clients. Il nous avez réservé un chauffeur qui nous attendait à l’aeroport, nous a servis un très bon dîner (spécialités marocaines ) aux chandelles et devant un feux de cheminée lors de notre arrivée, nous a conseillé un programme pour notre séjour à Marrackeh... Nous recommandons le riad les yeux fermés! Le petit plus très appréciable au mois de décembre car les jours sont très fraîches maigres de journée chaudes-> le sur-matelas chauffant. Nous avions réservé ce Riad car nous avons séjourné l’an dernier à Mimi Calpé à Tanger et nou étions tellement satisfait que nous avons réservé ce Riad à Marrakech qui appartient au même propriétaire.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Amazing Azzouna....

What amazing service and attentiveness from the moment we arrived to the last minute before we left, we could not have been looked after and taken care of anymore by Sadiq and his team of helpers. A clean, private and contemporary Riad which is the perfect hideaway for a long weekend.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very nice Riad, clean and confortable Excelent staff
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2018
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Too small and too dark (insufficient lighting to read in bed). Carpet around bed very dirty. Bed too short (I'm only 5' 10''!) Sadik was however great.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was the most authentic way to know life in the Médina. The staff was always helpful with all our questions about how to get around and with the organization of our activities. If you decide to go ask for pickup at the airport.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Riad Azzouna 13 is a very beautiful, charming & peaceful sanctuary. Unfortunately, I only stayed my 1st night in Maarakech because I was meeting a group for a 10 day retreat the next day. But it was the perfect place to begin my trip, and everything about my stay there was wonderful...from the airport pickup they arranged, to the delicious home cooked dinner they prepared for me, and breakfast in the morning. And the manager Sadik is a gem! So sweet, genuine in making sure you are comfortable & very helpful with recommendations. I highly recommend staying here & one day when I return to Marrakech, I will be sure to stay here again...and for more than just one night!
Stayed 1 night in May 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Super!

Hele mooie Riad met maar 5 kamers. Midden in de oude, drukke medina maar wat een rust daar binnen! Heerlijk ontbijt, geweldige kamers.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2018