Best Western Shadow Inn

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

At Best Western Shadow Inn, you can look forward to free full breakfast, a firepit and laundry facilities. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a 24-hour gym and a 24-hour business centre.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is S$150
includes taxes & fees
28 Sept - 29 Sept

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

King Room

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

1 King Bed, Non-Smoking, Sofabed

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Sofa Bed and 1 King Bed

King Room with Microwave and Refrigerator-Non-Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Bathtub

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(55 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave

7.8 out of 10
Good
(32 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave (with Sofabed)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking, Refrigerator & Microwave

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Bathtub

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Woodland, Best Western Shadow Inn is near the airport. Wild Wings Golf Club and Davis Golf Course are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those in the mood for shopping can visit University Mall and Davis Farmers Market. Yolo County Fairgrounds and River Fox Train are also worth visiting. Visit our Woodland travel guide
Map
584 N East Street, Woodland, CA, 95776

What's nearby

  • An old wooden wagon with a white canvas cover parked on a dirt ground.
    California Agriculture Museum
    4 min drive - 5.0 km
  • A building with a steep gabled roof, ornate wooden trim, and a decorative weather vane.
    Gable Mansion
    4 min drive - 3.6 km
  • A group of people wearing traditional Scottish kilts with varying patterns and colors.
    Yolo County Fairgrounds
    4 min drive - 3.9 km
  • Historic Woodland Train Depot
    3 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Woodland Opera House
    4 min drive - 2.9 km

Getting around

  • Davis Station
    16 min drive
  • Sacramento, CA (SMF-Sacramento Intl.)
    15 min drive

Restaurants

  • Dutch Bros Coffee
    3 min drive
  • Morgan's Mill
    2 min drive
  • Chipotle Mexican Grill
    3 min drive
  • Kitchen428
    3 min drive
  • Zitio Bar & Grill
    15 min walk

About this property

Best Western Shadow Inn

  • Hotel near the airport
  • Take advantage of free full breakfast, a firepit and laundry facilities at Best Western Shadow Inn. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as a 24-hour gym and a 24-hour business centre.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An outdoor pool, along with sunloungers and pool umbrellas
    • Free self-parking
    • Extended parking, a vending machine and a lift
    • Gas grills, a 24-hour front desk and smoke-free property
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 119 rooms boast comforts such as air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and desk chairs. Guest reviews speak positively of the cleanliness rooms at the property.
  • More amenities include:
    • Recycling, LED light bulbs and eco-friendly cleaning products
    • Bathrooms with eco-friendly toiletries and shower/bath combinations
    • Flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, mini fridges and microwaves

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Free RV/bus/lorry parking on site
  • Extended parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Food and drink

  • Free full breakfast available 6:00 AM to 9:00 AM on weekdays and 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekends

Things to do

  • 24-hour gym
  • Outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • Laundry facilities
  • Mini-fridge
  • Outdoor pool
  • Pool gate

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • 24-hour business centre

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Pool loungers
  • Pool umbrellas

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 10 accessible parking spaces
  • Assistive listening devices
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift (127 centimetre wide door)
  • Pool access ramp on site
  • Pool hoist on site
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

More

  • Annual offsets purchased for at least 10% of carbon footprint
  • At least 80% organic food
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Humane treatment of captive wild animals
  • Local artist showcase
  • Local culture and ecosystem education
  • Locally sourced food prioritised
  • Locally-owned and organised tours and activities
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic soft drink bottles
  • No plastic water bottles
  • Non-plastic coffee stirrers available
  • Non-plastic drinking straws available
  • Reusable cups
  • Reusable tableware
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian breakfast available
  • Vegetarian dining options

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with premium satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Mini-fridge

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Air conditioning
  • Cleaning products are eco-friendly
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Iron/ironing board
  • LED lighting
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 35, per accommodation, per night, plus a deposit of USD 150 per stay
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total (up to 36 kg per pet)
Pets cannot be left unattended

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Cots (infant beds) are not available

Payment types at the property

American ExpressDiners ClubDiscoverMastercardVisa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: USD 150 per stay

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Pet deposit: USD 150 per stay
  • Pet fee: USD 35 per accommodation, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of We Care Clean (Best Western)

We should mention

Pool access available from 10:00 AM to 10:00 PM
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation

Frequently asked questions

Does Best Western Shadow Inn have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 10:00 AM to 10:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Best Western Shadow Inn?

As of 22 Sept, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Best Western Shadow Inn on 28 Sept, 2026 start from S$150, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Best Western Shadow Inn pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 36 kg per pet. There's a deposit of USD 150 per stay and a fee of USD 35 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking at Best Western Shadow Inn?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Best Western Shadow Inn?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Best Western Shadow Inn?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Best Western Shadow Inn located?

Situated near the airport, this hotel is within 3 miles (5 km) of Historic Woodland Train Depot, Woodland Opera House and Gable Mansion. Yolo County Fairgrounds and Reiff's Gas Station Museum are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Best Western Shadow Inn Reviews

8.2

Very good

8.2

Cleanliness

7.8

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 483 out of 1006 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 249 out of 1006 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 142 out of 1006 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 80 out of 1006 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 52 out of 1006 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place for overnight stay during road trips. Very helpful staff.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location is excellent very close to the freeway.The staff was super friendly and caring.Breakfast was good too
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Always stay here on our travels up north and back. Clean, comfortable and convenient.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy access to superchargers, dining, shopping and an overall pleasant stay
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy check in and check out. Place was clean and quiet. Staff were helpful. Great place to stay while you're on the road.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
What a wonderful property. The staff were amazing. They were helpful, courteous, and accommodating. The breakfast was also delicious. Best Western all around has the BEST waffles. It would be nice to have freshly brewed coffee but the coffee was also good. Clean room, good food, and excellent staff…. I would most definitely recommend Best Western Shadow Inn for a short or long stay.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Love the pool area. They need a bigger area for breakfast but the food was great.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel has the very best breakfast I’ve encountered. I travel allot with 3 special need adults and that is very important. The rooms are all brand new and super clean. The whole place is going through a refit. But unless you drive around the back and see the materials you’d never know at all. Beautiful hotel clean and quiet.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This gem was in the right spot as I got sleepy on my drive. Very easy access from the freeway, right next to a gas station and a huge lot for parking. Our room was closest to the parking lot but it was very quiet and the room was surprisingly clean and luxurious for a quick off the road type location. The kids enjoyed a quick swim in the pool. Staff was very friendly and helpful with guidance on traffic expectations for the next day.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great breakfast. Staff helpful. No where really to walk to.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, friendly staff pool looked nice and nice outside seating and barbecues.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Friendly staff, clean outdoors and indoors.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
easy check in , staff was helpful and made finding my room easy peasy. breakfast included . parking and theres a gas station and a restaurant walking distance ! family and pet friendly .
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was in an odd location surrounded by highway and on and off ramps, but it was clean and comfortable and the staff were very friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This location was great! Staff was very amicable and welcoming. The beds were comfortable and not much noise outside. We went downstairs for breakfast around 9AM and found very little options but the ladies running the breakfast bar were very quick to get us what we wanted. Will definitely stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place and staff were amazing!! We initially had a room that was by the pool and we really needed to sleep. They were so busy(Memorial weekend) but transferred us to the perfect spot, we got to check the rooms out ourselves! Has a pool, elevator, and a wonderful breakfast. Staff was very attentive, we will stay again!
Stayed 5 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The breakfast was very good. It offered a variety of items and was delicious. Parking was abundant and safe.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
breakfast menu was good and food was fresh. Parking was easy and safe
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We stayed here for our wedding weekend; our venue was down the street. Received an upgrade and gifts. Breakfast options were great. Staff was helpful. I would stay here again!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The staff is great, the rooms clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Quiet, clean, staff was nice, breakfast was pretty good. I would stay there again.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very clean and the staff went above and beyond to help you. I will always stay at this Best Western when I go visit family and friends in Woodland!
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy location to get to the airport 12 minutes away.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It's cheap, but good enough. Carpets are old, but clean. Bedsheets are clean, and the mattress is comfortable. Breakfast is good. Personnel are very nice and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Breakfast was good. Several choices and nicely set up. Parking was convenient location for the room.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026