Grand Papua Hotel Sentani

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a coffee shop/cafe and dry cleaning/laundry services at Grand Papua Hotel Sentani. Treat yourself to aromatherapy, a facial or a body treatment at the on-site spa. Free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 25+ Mbps, and a restaurant are available to all guests.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is S$47
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Superior Double or Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Deluxe Double or Twin Room

  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Premier Double or Twin Room, Balcony

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Sentani, Grand Papua Hotel Sentani is in the city centre and near the airport. Tugu MacArthur and Situs Megalitik Tutari are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Golf Kodam IV Cendrawisih and Jayapura Ferry Terminal. Visit our Sentani travel guide
Map
Jalan Sosial 388, Hinekombe, Sentani, Sentani, Papua, 99352

What's nearby

  • Grave & Memorial of Theys Eluay
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Tugu MacArthur
    16 min drive - 7.6 km
  • Situs Megalitik Tutari
    18 min drive - 7.6 km
  • Pantai Tablanusu
    60 min drive - 36.0 km

Getting around

  • Jayapura (DJJ-Sentani)
    6 min drive

Restaurants

  • Kopi Dari Hati
    19 min walk
  • Kopi Indonesia
    10 min walk
  • ITC Permata Hijau
    5 min walk
  • Kedai Kopi Kampoeng
    10 min walk
  • Kopi Nusantara
    5 min walk

About this property

Grand Papua Hotel Sentani

  • Hotel in the city centre
  • Consider a stay at Grand Papua Hotel Sentani and take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a coffee shop/cafe and dry cleaning/laundry services. Treat yourself to aromatherapy, a facial or a body treatment at the on-site spa. Free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 25+ Mbps, and a restaurant are available to all guests.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self-parking
    • A round-trip airport shuttle (surcharge), a 24-hour front desk and a TV in reception
    • Coffee/tea in reception, multilingual staff and karaoke
  • Room features
  • All 74 rooms offer comforts such as 24-hour room service and laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and air conditioning.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • Bathrooms with showers and bidets
    • Smart TVs with cable channels
    • Daily housekeeping and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Grand Papua Hotel Sentani pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Grand Papua Hotel Sentani?

As of 24 Oct, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Grand Papua Hotel Sentani on 25 Oct, 2026 start from S$47, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Grand Papua Hotel Sentani?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Grand Papua Hotel Sentani?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Grand Papua Hotel Sentani?

Checkout is at noon.

Does Grand Papua Hotel Sentani provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs 6:00 AM-4:00 PM on request. A fee of IDR 100000 per room applies.

Where is Grand Papua Hotel Sentani located?

Located in the heart of Sentani, this spa hotel is 0.7 mi (1 km) from Grave & Memorial of Theys Eluay and within 6 miles (10 km) of Tugu MacArthur and Situs Megalitik Tutari. Museum Loka Budaya and Pantai Tablanusu are also within 20 miles (32 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Grand Papua Hotel Sentani Reviews

7.0

Good

8.8

Cleanliness

8.0

Amenities

6.0

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
I just wish they had hot water showers
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Inexpensive and comfortable but out of the way
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The team makes every effort to help, I just had to ask. Even speaking in English there was enough translation to make my requests understood.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026