Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good
Located close to Taos Historic Museums and Taos Plaza, Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton provides a terrace, an art gallery on-site and a coffee shop/cafe. The on-site restaurant, Millicent's Bar & Lounge, offers dinner and light fare. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a bar.
The current price is S$181
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(123 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed

  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (3x3 Shower, Mobility & Hearing)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(22 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 Bedroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(26 reviews)
  • 36 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(97 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible (Mobility & Hearing, 3x3 Shower)

7.6 out of 10
Good
(10 reviews)
  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Oversized King Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

King Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

One-Bedroom King Suite

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Taos is home to Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton. D.H. Lawrence Ranch and Taos Plaza are notable landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Kit Carson Park and Carson National Forest. Taos Historic Museums and San Francisco de Asis Mission Church are two other places to visit that come recommended. Discover the area's water adventures with rafting and fishing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with horse riding and ecotours. Visit our Taos travel guide
Map
1005 Paseo Del Pueblo Sur, Taos, NM, 87571

What's nearby

  • A rustic wooden door and a weathered wooden barrel against a textured wall.
    Taos Historic Museums
    4 min drive - 4.5 km
  • Taos Plaza
    4 min drive - 4.1 km
  • D.H. Lawrence Ranch
    4 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Taos Plaza Theater and Arts Center
    4 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Kit Carson Park
    5 min drive - 4.1 km

Getting around

  • Taos, NM (TSM-Taos Regional)
    20 min drive

Restaurants

  • Smith's Fuel Center
    2 min drive
  • Starbucks
    3 min drive
  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • Whataburger
    11 min walk
  • Taco Bell
    14 min walk

About this property

Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton

  • Hotel near Taos Plaza
  • Located close to Taos Historic Museums and D.H. Lawrence Ranch, Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton provides a terrace, an art gallery on-site and a coffee shop/cafe. The on-site restaurant, Millicent's Bar & Lounge, offers dinner and light fare. In addition to a garden and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self-parking
    • Full breakfast (surcharge), an outdoor tennis court and 4 meeting rooms
    • A 24-hour front desk, smoke-free property and a water dispenser
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 126 rooms offer comforts such as premium bedding and air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches such as free WiFi and desk chairs. Guest reviews highly rate the cleanliness, size rooms at the property.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Pillowtop mattresses and free cots/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with baths or showers and free toiletries
    • 55-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, fridges and microwaves

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Ski shuttle nearby
  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Food and drink

  • Daily full breakfast available 6:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee: USD 12 to 30 for adults and USD 10 to 20 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • Millicent's Bar & Lounge
  • Mirabal Morning Café

Things to do

  • Art gallery
  • Indoor pool
  • Outdoor tennis court
  • Ski storage

Family friendly

  • In-room cot
  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Indoor pool

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Guidebooks
  • Luggage storage
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Housekeeping on request
  • Wedding services

Business services

  • 24-hour business centre
  • 3,795 square feet of conference space
  • 4 meeting rooms
  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 4 accessible parking spaces
  • Area rugs in public areas
  • Lever door handles
  • Pool hoist on site
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Stair-free path to entrance
  • Thin carpet in room
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Visual fire alarm
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible gym
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (119 centimetre high)
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

More

  • 2 floors
  • 6 buildings
  • Banquet hall
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Local artist showcase
  • Locally-owned and organised tours and activities
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Traditional architecture
  • Water dispenser usage encouraged

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 55-inch flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Restaurant dining guides

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Free local calls
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone
  • Safe
  • Window screens

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
If you are planning to arrive after 11:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 75 per pet, per stay
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
2 total (up to 23 kg per pet)
Pets cannot be left unattended
Specific rooms only; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property on the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
3 children, up to the age of 17 years, can stay for free if using existing beds when occupying the parent or guardian's room
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Free cots are available on request at the property

Payment types at the property

  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

  • Fee for full breakfast: approximately USD 12 to 30 for adults and USD 10 to 20 for children
  • Pet fee: USD 75 per pet, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of CleanStay (Hilton)

We should mention

This property does not have any lifts
Pool access available from 10:00 AM to 10:00 PM
The property has connecting/adjoining rooms, which are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property using the number on the booking confirmation
Children under 16 years old are not allowed in the swimming pool without adult supervision
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly)

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. Pool access is from 10:00 AM to 10:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

As of 25 Sept, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton on 18 Oct, 2026 start from S$181, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 23 kg per pet. There's a fee of USD 75 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking at Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton located?

Situated in Taos, this hotel is within 2 mi (3 km) of Taos Historic Museums, D.H. Lawrence Ranch and Taos Plaza. Kit Carson Park and San Francisco de Asis Mission Church are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Don Fernando de Taos, Tapestry Collection by Hilton Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.8

Cleanliness

8.2

Amenities

8.6

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 552 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 228 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 115 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 69 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 38 out of 1002 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, great location. Restaurant on site and friendly staff!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Pool was great. Clean rooms.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast and bar very nice
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms are cute. My only complaint was the water in the shower was very slow to drain and the ironing board was broken. Beds were comfy, staff was nice and we were able to relax.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our room (with a king bed) was quite large. The bathroom looked exceptionally nice. We had dinner at the hotel bar (the restaurant was closed on this Sunday night), both NM meals were excellent. We booked this hotel for the reasonable price and the walking distance to a concert at Mary's Place.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was our replacement hotel as Expedia booked us into a room with only one bed downtown Taos. I really was looking forward to stay downtown, but this hotel was very good replacement and we enjoyed our stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Comfy beds, clean rooms, full restaurant on site, great stay!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very clean and quiet. My only concern would be how expensive the restaurant was. I was told when I made the reservation that breakfast was included and it wasn’t.
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Helpful staff and friendly bartender!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I have stayed in several places in Taos, this hotel is the one I would recommend. Rooms laid out perfectly, everything up to date, pleasant environment. On my last visit to Taos I stayed at the Sagebrush Inn which has deteriorated to the point I would never stay there again. Loved this place and would highly recommend.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Was quiet and still close to town
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel that is well appointed . The staff were wonderful !
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My stay was so relaxing! The staff we so friendly and helpful, especially when I needed some coffee thank you Rosa! And the ladies at the front desk Amazing! Will stay again for sure!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very comfortable! The toiletries/bathroom products were perfect!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our room was very spacious and comfortable. It was clean and had everything we needed. We didn’t go to the bar or eat breakfast there. The staff were wonderful and very helpful. The front desk was understaffed in the evening in my opinion. The only thing that was a little sketchy was the glass door in the shower was affixed to the wall properly. We reported it to the housekeeper. The fridge was set to super cold and froze some of our items. We pulled it out and set it to an appropriate cooling temperature. The floor lamp in our room was missing a light bulb, but that was easy to remedy as well. We would stay there again.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the pool
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room wonderful staff
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolutely my favorite stay on our vacation. Stayed two nights and the room was clean and the bed was comfy. The pueblo type rooms are great. The restaurant is lacking in choices, but they do serve is done well.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Nicest place we have stayed. Super clean and friendly. Wish they had a hot tub, but pool was great!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very helpful people and a
Stayed 5 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Celebrating our 33rd wedding anniversary. Room was clean and a good set up for mobility impaired. Staff was very helpful and friendly. Breakfast was open until 11 :00 am and was gluten free friendly with gf toast and no flour in the red or green chile sauce.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Amenities
Disliked: Staff & service
Got there to celebrate 62 anniversary. Only to find we were being charged for two rooms????? Sure don’t understand that. I thought I was talking to hotel directly to make reservations. Ruined things. Girl at desk said it’s our problem & we have to fight to get money back. I will say the restaurant was wonderful. Breakfast was delicious and waitstaff were great. A woman & man. Just wonderful
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great room. Staff was friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Check in went very smoothly. The person checking us in was friendly and upbeat. The hotel is a gem. Centrally located and great rooms for the price.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Don Fernando has spacious rooms with plenty of towels and in room coffee. The staff were friendly and helpful.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026