Comfort Suites Waycross

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a free daily manager's reception and a garden at Comfort Suites Waycross. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a 24-hour gym.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Breakfast included
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is S$128
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio, Multiple Beds, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

7.4 out of 10
Good
(10 reviews)
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Waycross is home to Comfort Suites Waycross. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Laura S Walker State Park and Okefenokee Swamp Park, while Okefenokee Heritage Center and Southern Forest World are cultural highlights. Make sure you get close to the area's animals with activities such as game drives and game viewing. Visit our Waycross travel guide
Map
1922 Memorial Drive, Waycross, GA, 31501

What's nearby

  • A wooden sign for Okefenokee Swamp Park with a depiction of a swamp and a building in the background.
    Okefenokee Swamp Park
    17 min drive - 23.7 km
  • A large alligator statue at the Okefenokee National Wildlife Refuge.
    Okefenokee National Wildlife Refuge
    17 min drive - 23.7 km
  • Memorial Stadium
    2 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Okefenokee Heritage Center
    10 min drive - 7.1 km
  • Ware State Prison
    12 min drive - 11.9 km

Getting around

  • Brunswick, GA (BQK-Golden Isles)
    65 min drive

Restaurants

  • Subway
    19 min walk
  • Oscar's Bar and Grill Holiday
    12 min walk
  • P-Nut Man
    4 min drive
  • Chick-fil-A
    11 min walk
  • McDonald's
    13 min walk

About this property

Comfort Suites Waycross

  • Family-friendly hotel
  • Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a free daily manager's reception and a garden at Comfort Suites Waycross. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities, such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a 24-hour gym.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An indoor pool, along with sunloungers
    • Free self-parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in and a banquet hall
    • A 24-hour front desk, multilingual staff and a vending machine
  • Room features
  • All 77 rooms boast comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to perks such as free WiFi and separate sitting areas. Guest reviews speak positively of the cleanliness rooms at the property.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Childcare services, free infant beds and free extra beds
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding, Egyptian cotton sheets and pillowtop mattresses
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and deep-soaking baths
    • 37-inch HDTVs with premium channels and DVD players
    • Wardrobes/cupboards, separate sitting areas and fridges

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Comfort Suites Waycross have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Comfort Suites Waycross?

As of 25 Oct, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Comfort Suites Waycross on 15 Nov, 2026 start from S$128, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Comfort Suites Waycross pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a deposit of USD 20 per stay and a fee of USD 20.00 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking at Comfort Suites Waycross?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Comfort Suites Waycross?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Early check-in is available for a fee of USD 15 (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Comfort Suites Waycross?

Checkout is at 11 AM.

Where is Comfort Suites Waycross located?

This family-friendly Waycross hotel is within 3 mi (5 km) of Memorial Stadium, Monroe Park and Waycross Rail Depot. Waycross City Hall and Voight Field are also within 3 miles (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Comfort Suites Waycross Reviews

7.4

Good

7.8

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

8.0

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 215 out of 623 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 176 out of 623 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 104 out of 623 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 70 out of 623 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 58 out of 623 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was excellent. The room was clean was a nice place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean everything breakfast was great
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
1st floor king room was perfect. Comfy bed and pillows.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was amazing. Super friendly and helpful. The room stayed warm regardless of us adjusting the temperature. Not only that, the room was very humid. Felt like the carpet was holding moisture or something. At breakfast, the yogurt they had out was past the expiration date so I didn’t trust eating anything.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Staff was very nice and good breakfast.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Spent one night, very comfortable beds, quiet and comfortable room
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff, clean facilities
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean, very large and had all of the amenities needed for a hotel stay. Staff was friendly and helpful. There was also an indoor pool on location with a hot tub! The building and parking lot was really clean. This hotel was perfect of an out of town stay for 4 nights.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a great place to stay. Clean and easy to get to.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff super clean room
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was friendly and helpful. Facility was very nice and convenient to highway.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room for the cost! Convenient location.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms were clean, the staff were helpful and friendly, the beds were comfortable. My grandson enjoyed the pool. Our stay was very pleasant.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The customer service was excellent. I also enjoyed the breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Front desk service, day staff great!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room clean. Staff was couteous
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Definitely the nicest place in Waycross Georgia. Its been recently remodeled so everything is noce and clean and they give a pretty good continental hot food breakfast. No complaints at all and will be staying there again.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
initially i had a problem (sofa had a very unpleasant smell) with the first room upon check in however the staff was very accommodating and change my room without question. my family enjoyed the stay
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The place was nice and friendly. The only thing my tub was a little dirty.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was clean and quiet. Received good service.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Quick weekend trip

The rooms are nice sized. There was milder in the shower and a makeup stain on the sheets on one of the beds, the hot tub wasnt working unfortunately, but overall it was a good stay. The beds are very comfortable and the breakfast is good.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Super clean and in great shape.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Had a nice stay, room was clean and front desk clerk very friendly. Only complaint was walls very thin, could hear the kids in next room.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great staff. Very quiet. Only complaint was the small uncomfortable pillows.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
The beds were comfortable. Staff was friendly. Did not like the pillows, carpet was dirty, and the water pressure in shower was terrible.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024