Travelodge Hotel Wellington

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Wellington Central Business District and Wellington Cable Car, Travelodge Hotel Wellington provides dry cleaning/laundry services, a bar and a 24-hour gym. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a restaurant.
VIP Access

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Business services
The current price is S$78
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Executive Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • City view
  • 31 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Standard King Room

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(102 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Triple Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(11 reviews)
  • 32 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed OR 2 Single Beds and 1 Single Sofa Bed

Standard Twin Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(28 reviews)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds

Harbour View Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(24 reviews)
  • Harbour view
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located near the beach, Travelodge Hotel Wellington is in Wellington CBD, a walkable area in Wellington with great shopping. Travellers looking for local activities can try Wellington Cable Car and Interislander Ferry Terminal, while those looking to experience a bit of culture can stop by Te Papa. Looking to enjoy an event or a match? See what's going on at TSB Bank Arena or Hnry Stadium. Visit our Wellington travel guide
Map
2-6 Gilmer Terrace, Wellington, 6011

What's nearby

  • A red Wellington Cable Car traveling over a bridge with a cityscape in the background.
    Wellington Central Business District
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A red cable car on a bridge with a cityscape and mountains in the background.
    Wellington Cable Car
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A modern building with a glass facade and colorful geometric patterns.
    TSB Bank Arena
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • A modern building with a large illuminated sign and a prominent lion statue.
    Te Papa
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • A sign with the word "CUBA" in large red letters.
    Cuba Street Mall
    11 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Wellington Station
    13 min walk
  • Wellington (WLG-Wellington Intl.)
    17 min drive

Restaurants

  • Mojo Old Bank
    4 min walk
  • Starbucks
    4 min walk
  • Sal's Authentic New York Pizza
    5 min walk
  • Mojo Central
    4 min walk
  • Smith the Grocer Cafe
    4 min walk

About this property

Travelodge Hotel Wellington

  • Hotel near Wellington Central Business District
  • Located close to Wellington Cable Car and TSB Bank Arena, Travelodge Hotel Wellington provides dry cleaning/laundry services, a bar and a 24-hour gym. In addition to a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with a speed of 500+ Mbps (good for 6+ people or 10+ devices).
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Full breakfast (surcharge), self-parking (surcharge) and multilingual staff
    • A front desk safe, 5 meeting rooms and smoke-free property
    • A banquet hall, a lift and luggage storage
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff and proximity to shopping
  • Room features
  • All 132 rooms boast comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to perks such as free WiFi and safes. Guest reviews highly rate the cleanliness rooms at the property.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Heating and portable fans
    • Bathrooms with free toiletries and hairdryers
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Fridges, microwaves and electric kettles

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Travelodge Hotel Wellington pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Travelodge Hotel Wellington?

As of 24 Oct, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Travelodge Hotel Wellington on 15 Nov, 2026 start from S$78, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking at Travelodge Hotel Wellington?

Self-parking is available for NZD 32 per night.

What time is check-in at Travelodge Hotel Wellington?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Travelodge Hotel Wellington?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM. Late checkout is available for NZD 30 (subject to availability).

Where is Travelodge Hotel Wellington located?

Located in Wellington CBD, this hotel is steps away from Wellington Central Business District and Wellington Cable Car. Victoria University of Wellington and Cuba Street Mall are also within 15 minutes. Wellington Station is 13 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Travelodge Hotel Wellington Reviews

8.4

Very good

8.8

Cleanliness

8.2

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 443 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 352 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 143 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 37 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 27 out of 1002 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice and tidy hotel close to the city
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Very small room but adequate.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location to everything.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
location really good, breakfast and dinner menu great, parking was easy.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We enjoyed our stay and will return to the Travelodge Hotel next year. Compact room, kitchenette, comfortable beds, nice shower and toiletries Very close to the CBD and within walking distance of the harbour, Te Papa, the Cable Car, TSB arena, the Wellington Museum .
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Great location, comfy bed, affordable
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
2nd time staying here to go to WOW. Perfect location, close to everything, lovely staff, beds so comfy. Free wine was a bonus so good value. Cheers
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The shower did leak water into the floor but otherwise a good stay. Central to everything
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room comfortable stay
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
reception and dining room staff were amazing!, check-in was easy, as was parking, handy location, quiet room
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and tidy room. Great location in town. Room was accurate to photos. Would stay again if travelling through another time
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
I stayed 2 nights on my own in a harbour view room. The room and bathroom were clean and quiet, the bed and pillows comfortable. This room would be a little cramped for 2 people. The location is great. I ate dinner in the restaurant which was reasonably priced but not so ambient, the staff were friendly and predominantly helpful. I would stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The room was incredibly warm and the only way to cool it was a small opening in the window which was extremely noisy or a small table top fan that rattled loudly. Dinner was very good and we had amazing service.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean and warm, just what we needed for a couple of nights. Not a place to hang out and watch tv as only 3 available channels and parking was extra in a very very tight space!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Room was tight for 3. Pull out couch was not a great option, but location in Wellington was excellent!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Overall, good value for money. Room was spacious, bed very comfortable and view of city was nice. Shower was strong and hot. Location was excellent. I wish reception had warned us at check in that the tvs only got limited Sky and NO Freeview, as we spent ages one evening trying to watch our favourite TV1 programme after a tiring day. Quite frustrating!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Near shopping mall🤗
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good amenities and great location for city exploring
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location, fantastic parking and friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location, location, location.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location in middle of town, very comfortable bed, clean.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Annalisa at the front desk was amazing and made our stay. A hot tub would be icing on the cake, but everything else was great.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My husband and I were pleasantly surprised with our room, services available from check-in to check-out. Also the proximity to the city centre. Highly recommend our stay to others and would be staying here again if in Wellington.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay very central however, rooms and parts of the property is in need of an update, a little disappointed to see a little water mark mould in the shower, also the cleaner need to learn how to make a bed. They just tidied up the main blankets and didn’t straighten out the sheets or the under blanket
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2026