Entire home

Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow

A modern living room with a black door, a grey armchair, a sofa, and a lamp. - Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow (Winona)
A house with a dark gray exterior, a white door with the number 717, a black front door, and a porch with a gray bench and two potted plants with pink flowers. - Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow (Winona)
A two-story house with a front porch, a garage, and a small garden area. - Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow (Winona)
A modern living room with hardwood flooring, a ceiling fan, a fireplace, and a view of the outdoors through large windows. - Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow (Winona)
A dining area with a table and chairs, a sliding glass door leading to a backyard with a barbecue grill and wooden fence. - Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow (Winona)
Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow provides amenities, such as a firepit and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Add dates for prices

About this property

Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow

  • Cottage near Mississippi River
  • Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow provides amenities, such as a firepit and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this cottage include:
    • Free self-parking
    • Gas grills, smoke-free property and outdoor furniture
    • An off-lead area
  • Room features
  • All guest rooms at Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow have thoughtful touches, such as air conditioning, as well as amenities, such as free WiFi and printers.
  • More amenities include:
    • Heating and ceiling fans
    • Washers/dryers, irons/ironing boards and Fabric detergent
    • 42-inch Smart TVs with streaming services and digital channels
    • Printers and electrical adapters/chargers

Similar properties

About the area

Located in Winona, this cottage is near a train station. Winona County Historical Society and Watkins Heritage Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Valencia Arts Center and Winona Arts Center. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Altra Federal Credit Union Stadium or Winona Indoor Tennis Center. Relax and indulge in the area's winery tours and health/beauty spas, or seek out an adventure with hunting and hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Winona travel guide
View more Cottages in Winona
Map
717 Grand St, Winona, MN, 55987

What's nearby

  • A calm lake reflecting yellow and green trees, surrounded by a forested hillside.
    Lake Park
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Winona State University
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Huff Center
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Winona Public Library
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Winona Mall
    18 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Winona Station
    16 min walk
  • La Crosse, WI (LSE-La Crosse Municipal)
    31 min drive

Restaurants

  • Winona Sandwich Company
    7 min walk
  • Blooming Grounds Coffee House
    3 min drive
  • American Legion (Leon J. Wetzel Post 9)
    3 min drive
  • El Patron
    3 min drive
  • Rocco's Pizza Midtown
    14 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of USD 10 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking at Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow?

Checkout is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow located?

Situated in Winona, this cottage is within 1 mi (2 km) of Lake Park and Mississippi River. Winona State University and Huff Center are also within 10 minutes. Winona Station is 16 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Big River Escape Parkside Bungalow Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Amenities

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We had a wonderful time and would defiinitely stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Fantastic find! Clean, newer, well maintained, wonderful backyard. Excellent communication with owner. We will be back.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026