Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good
Located close to The Monument Civic Center and Main Street Square, Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City provides free continental breakfast, laundry facilities and a fireplace in reception. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
The current price is S$90
includes taxes & fees
18 Oct - 19 Oct

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

See the benefits you'll enjoy with VIP Access

Get more when you're a member

  • Save 15% or more on select VIP Access properties when you reach Silver tier or above
  • Experience top-rated quality and exceptional service
  • Get an in-stay perk at select properties, plus free room upgrades, early check-in, and late check-out when available

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Room, Accessible

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed

Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(18 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(69 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Family Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

7.6 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds

Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(49 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed

Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, Jetted Tub

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Located in Rapid City, Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City is in the city centre. Reptile Gardens is a popular attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Black Hills National Forest and Mount Rushmore National Memorial. Looking to enjoy an event or a match while in town? See what's going on at Dakota Fields Sports Complex. Visit our Rapid City travel guide
Map
1740 Rapp St, Rapid City, SD, 57701

What's nearby

  • Pirate's Cove Adventure Golf
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Rushmore Mall
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • The Monument Civic Center
    5 min drive - 5.3 km
  • Main Street Square
    7 min drive - 7.4 km
  • South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
    8 min drive - 3.5 km

Getting around

  • Rapid City, SD (RAP-Rapid City Regional)
    23 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • Starbucks
    3 min drive
  • Fuji Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi Bar
    3 min drive
  • Qdoba Mexican Eats
    3 min drive
  • Texas Roadhouse
    19 min walk

About this property

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City

  • Hotel near The Monument Civic Center
  • Located close to Main Street Square and South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City provides free continental breakfast, laundry facilities and a fireplace in reception. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • Swimming pool
    • Free self-parking
    • A gift shop, coffee/tea in reception and a front desk safe
    • A banquet hall, a 24-hour front desk and an off-lead area
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 73 rooms have comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities such as free WiFi. Guest reviews highly rate the cleanliness rooms at the property.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with shower/bath combinations and free toiletries
    • 50-inch flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Coffee/tea makers, housekeeping and phones

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Free RV/bus/lorry parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 6:30 AM to 9:30 AM
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Things to do

  • Pool
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Gift shop/newsstand
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Shared microwave
  • Shared refrigerator
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping on request

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Lift (81 centimetre wide door)
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • 1 building
  • 3 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Communal living room
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)
  • Fireplace in lobby

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 50-inch flat-screen TV with premium cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Free local calls
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
If you are planning to arrive after noon please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets are allowed for an extra charge of USD 28.25 per pet, per day, plus a one-off cleaning fee of USD 250.00
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees
Welcoming dogs only
3 total (up to 32 kg per pet)
Pets cannot be left unattended
Specific rooms only, restrictions apply; pet-friendly rooms can be requested by contacting the property on the number on the booking confirmation
An off-lead area is available

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
Cots (infant beds) are available for USD 10 per night

Payment types at the property

  • American Express
  • Diners Club
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:

  • Deposit: USD 200 per accommodation, per stay
  • Breakage deposit: USD 200.00 per stay
  • Destination fee: USD 10.20 per accommodation, per stay.

We have included all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

  • Pet fee: USD 28.25 per pet, per day plus a one-off USD 250.00 cleaning fee
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: USD 10 per night

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, a first aid kit and outdoor lighting

We should mention

A car is not required for transport to and from this property

Frequently asked questions

Does Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City have a pool?

Yes, this property has a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City?

As of 26 Sept, 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City on 18 Oct, 2026 start from S$90, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City pet-friendly?

Yes, Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City allows dogs (limit 3 total) with a maximum weight of up to 32 kg per pet. There's a fee of USD 28.25 per pet, per day. A cleaning fee of USD 250.00 also applies. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City?

Self-parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City?

Checkout is at 11 AM.

Where is Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City located?

Located in the heart of Rapid City, this hotel is within 3 mi (5 km) of The Monument Civic Center, South Dakota School of Mines and Technology and Main Street Square. Dakota Fields Sports Complex and Monument Health are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on selected room rates because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham Rapid City Reviews

7.6

Good

7.6

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

8.0

Staff & service

7.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 395 out of 1007 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 259 out of 1007 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 160 out of 1007 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 99 out of 1007 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 94 out of 1007 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean & well cared for. Breakfast was decent.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean, breakfast was good. Hotel is on a good location. Our shower head had terrible water pressure but that's about it. Would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our room was spacious and clean. The bathroom was also very clean, which is a big deal for us when we travel. The breakfast was very good for what they offered; the waffles were great. But it would be that much better if they had hot foods. I will say though, that it was one of the cleanest breakfast areas I've ever experienced. All staff members that we encountered were very accommodating and friendly. I'd definitely stay here again.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Overall a great experience. Nice comfortable rooms, comfortable beds. Everything was updated nicely. Breakfast biscuits and gravy, waffles and the other regular stuff. Staff was right there so it was always stocked up
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

The room was clean. The toilets feel like you’re sitting on the floor. The staff was friendly. The breakfast was just ok. Plenty of parking. Didn’t like having to put 100.00 on credit card for incidentals. Which I still did not get put back on my credit card.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff was great. They did let me know that my service dog dosent count because she's an emotional support animal and that isint a thing in that state but it was OK because she was super nice about it and I just payed for my dogs stay for the night. The breakfast was just basic continental but it was yummy and did its job. The free coffee was excellent. The laundry was very reasonably priced and they let us finish our load after check out. Great staff honestly
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room and hotel we very clean. It was a pleasant stay
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was perfect for our needs
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sitting in the heart of town with a few minutes drive to downtown Rapid City and all the great restaurants around. it took roughly 30 mins to get to most of the tourist sites outside the city. Staff professionalism on point.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and updated. My family and I enjoyed our stay. Easy location for getting to restaurants and main roadways without the hustle and bustle noise that hotels sometimes have. The hotel was well maintained and staff was friendly. My kids enjoyed the waffles for breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Breakfast was adequate. Room had an odor. It was fine for a quick overnight stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Too Was comfortable. Staff was friendly. Breakfast was good. Room was clean.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Go to the pool. It was great. Breakfast was good.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
After having a bad stay at a hotel in Wyoming, walking into this MicroTel was a dream. The rooms were perfect with nice pillows and mattresses and the clerk said that the property was just newly remodeled, and it looked it. Breakfasts were nice with enough selections to accommodate any morning appetite. Hats off to Rapid City MicroTel!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good breakfast
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, helpful staff, good breakfast...really good mattress!
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Good staff, super clean and quiet
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was typical of motel breakfast now. Not very good. Coffee was better than average. The room was a nice size and the bed was comfortable. Parking was convenient.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Always love staying here. Rooms are clean. Staff is nice and friendly. It’s very affordable as well
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was spacious, nice beds, the staff was friendly
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Nice, clean rooms. Comfortable beds. Great continental breakfast.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean, comfortable and had everything that we needed. Staff was helpful and pleasant.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The front desk staff are all friendly. However, I rated the person in the breakfast area 3 stars. While we were having breakfast, she made us feel unwelcome to eat. She is also yelling at other guests. I was about to give 5 stars, and I usually tip the breakfast attendants wherever we go. Hopefully, someone will inform her not to disturb guests while they are having breakfast in peace.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
All was super. Room really good and staff great.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
The breakfast was not that great. The selection was poor. I actually went across the parking to another hotel to have breakfast.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026